top of page

Privacy Policy

Your Rights


Because the data we hold about you is your data, you have the following rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you:


1. Right to Access – this means you can ask us for a copy of all the personal data we hold about you.
2. Correction Right – if you believe any of the information, we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you have the right
to correct such information by providing us with the correct up to date information. In addition, you can ask us to delete
the incorrect or out of date information and we will be happy to do so unless we are prevented from doing so by law or
regulation.
3. Right to be Forgotten – you have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you where such data is
used for direct marketing purposes or is processed as a result of you consenting to such processing. Please note that
where we are obliged to keep your personal data because of a regulatory or legal requirement, we will not be able to
delete that data and must continue to retain it.
4. Right to Restrict Processing – in some limited circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your
data. See examples below:
if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy, where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need
us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or you have objected to our
use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
5. Right of Objection to Processing - you have the right to object to us using your data for direct marketing purposes and
to profiling. For example, if there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing as
you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have
compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
6. Right of Data Portability – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you in a commonly
used and machine-readable format. We can provide your data either to you or to such other third party as you specify in
your request. Third Party Sites
7. Our website may contain links to third party websites. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not
check, endorse, approve or agree with such third-party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on
them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites or the data that you
disclose upon them. Please ensure that you review all terms and conditions of website use and the Privacy Policy of any
such third-party websites before use and before you submit any personal data to those websites.
8. How Safe is your Information?
Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and
maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected
by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or
unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.


Date: 17/12/2023


We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely
secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.


Right to Complain


How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [Our contact details
Name: Veesupportservices Ltd
Address: 1st Floor, Milton Road, Southsea, Portsmouth, PO3 6DW
Phone Number: 0330 912 1669
E-mail: info@veesupportservices.com].
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page